HISTORICAL LIST


• HISTORICAL LISTING OF APIL OFFICERS

From its inception in 1981 to the 2017-2018 Term

Organizational Officers: 1981-82
Organizational Presiding Officer: Senator Edward R. Duenas (Guam)
  1. 1982-83 Term Founding Officers
    President: Senator Edward R. Duenas (Guam) Vice President: Senate President Olympio T. Borja (CNMI)
    Secretary: Senator Elias Thomas (FSM)
    Treasurer: Senator Moses Ulodong (Palau)

  2. 1983-84 Term
    President: Senator Edward R. Duenas (Guam) Vice President: Senate President Olympio T. Borja (CNMI)
    Secretary: Senator Elias Thomas (FSM)
    Treasurer: Senator Moses Ulodong (Palau)

  3. 1984-85 Term
    President: Senator Carl T.C. Gutierrez (Guam) Vice President: Speaker Carlos Salii (Palau)
    Secretary: Senator Phillip Mueller (Marshalls)
    Treasurer: Speaker Kisande Sos (FSM Chuuk)

  4. 1985-86 Term
    President: Senator Carl T.C. Gutierrez (Guam) Vice President: Speaker Santos Olikong (Palau)
    Secretary: Senator Phillip Muller (Marshalls)
    Treasurer: Speaker Kisande K. Sos (FSM Chuuk)

  5. 1986-87 Term
    President: Speaker Santos Olikong (Palau) Vice President: Speaker Ambros Senda (FSM Pohnpei)
    Secretary: Senator Herminia D. Dierking (Guam)
    Treasurer: Congressman Benigno M. Sablan (CNMI) 6. 1987-88 Term
    President: Speaker Santos Olikong (Palau) Vice President: Speaker Ambros Senda (FSM Pohnpei)
    Secretary: Senator Herminia D. Dierking (Guam)
    Treasurer: Congressman Benigno M. Sablan (CNMI)

  6. 1988-89 Term
    President: Senator Ambros T. Senda (FSM Pohnpei) Vice President: Senator Herminia D. Dierking (Guam)
    Secretary: Congressman Bengino M. Sablan (CNMI)
    Treasurer: Senator Robert A. Ruecho (FSM Yap)

  7. 1989-90 Term
    President: Senator Herminia D. Dierking (Guam) Vice President: Congressman Manuel C. Sablan (CNMI)
    Secretary: Senator Robert A. Ruecho (FSM Yap)
    Treasurer: Senator Hiroshi V. Yamamura (Marshalls)

  8. 1990-91 Term
    President: Congressman Manuel C. Sablan (CNMI) Vice President: Senator Robert A. Ruecho (FSM Yap)
    Secretary/Treasurer: Senator Hiroshi Yamamura (Marshalls)

  9. 1991-92 Term
    President: Senator Robert A. Ruecho (FSM Yap) Vice President: Senator Hiroshi Yamamura (Marshalls)
    Secretary: Speaker Kisande Sos (FSM Chuuk)
    Treasurer: Senator Elizabeth P. Arriola (Guam)

  10. 1992-93 Term
    President: Senator Robert A. Ruecho (FSM Yap) Vice President: Senator Hiroshi Yamamura (Marshall Islands)
    Secretary: Speaker Kisande Sos (FSM Chuuk)
    Treasurer: Senator Elizabeth P. Arriola (Guam)

  11. 1993-94 Term
    President: Speaker Kisande Sos (FSM Chuuk) Vice President: Senator Elizabeth P. Arriola (Guam)
    Secretary: Senator Haruo Esang (Palau)
    Treasurer: Senator Renster Andrew (FSM Kosrae)
    Advisor: Senator Robert A. Ruecho (FSM Yap)

  12. 1994-95 Term
    President: Speaker Kisande Sos (FSM Chuuk) Senate President Roger S. Mori (4/22-9/30/95) Vice President: Senator Elizabeth P. Arriola (Guam) Vice-Speaker Ted S. Nelson (1/1-9/30/95)
    Secretary: Senator Haruo Esang (Palau)
    Treasurer: Senator Renster Andrew (FSM Kosrae)
    Advisor: Senator Robert A. Ruecho (FSM Yap)

  13. 1995-96 Term
    President: Senator Haruo Esang (Palau)
    Vice President: Vice-Speaker Ted S. Nelson (Guam)
    Secretary: Senator Renster Andrew (FSM Kosrae)
    Treasurer: Senator Herman P. Semes (FSM Pohnpei)
    Advisor: Senate President Roger S. Mori (FSM Chuuk)

  14. 1996-97 Term
    President: Senator Haruo Esang (Palau)
    Vice President: Vice-Speaker Ted S. Nelson (Guam: up to 12/31/96) Senator Carlotta A. Leon Guerrero (Guam: 1/6 to 9/30/97)
    Secretary: Senator Renster Andrew (FSM Kosrae)
    Treasurer: Senator Herman P. Semes (FSM Pohnpei)
    Advisor: Senate President Roger S. Mori (FSM Chuuk)

  15. 1997-98 Term
    President: Senator Carlotta A. Leon Guerrero (Guam) Vice President: Senator Renster Andrew (FSM Kosrae)
    Secretary: Senator Herman P. Semes (FSM Pohnpei)
    Treasurer: Representative Ana S. Teregeyo (CNMI)
    Advisor: Senator Haruo Esang (Palau)

  16. 1998-99 Term
    President: Senator Carlotta A. Leon Guerrero (Guam) Vice President: Senator Renster Andrew (FSM Kosrae) (Senator Thurston Siba, 1-29-99 to 9-30-99)
    Secretary: Senator Herman P. Semes (FSM Pohnpei)
    Treasurer: Representative Ana S. Teregeyo (CNMI)
    Advisor: Senator Haruo Esang (Palau)

  17. 1999-2000 Term
    President: Senator Thurston K. Siba (FSM Kosrae) Vice President: Senator Herman P. Semes (October, 1999-January, 2000) (FSM Pohnpei)
    Vice-President: Vice Speaker Quirino Mendiola (January to October 2000) (FSM Pohnpei)
    Secretary: Congresswoman Maria Peter (CNMI)
    Treasurer: Senator John C. Salas (Guam)
    Advisor: Senator Carlotta Leon Guerrero (Guam)

  18. 2000-2001 Term
    President: Senator Thurston K. Siba (FSM Kosrae)
    Vice-President: Vice Speaker Quirino Mendiola (FSM Pohnpei)
    Secretary: Congressman Florencio Deleon Guerrero (CNMI)
    Treasurer: Senator Joanne M.S. Brown (Guam)

  19. 2001-2002 Term
    President: Vice Speaker Quirino Mendiola (FSM Pohnpei)
    Vice-President: Congressman Florencio Deleon Guerrero (CNMI)
    Secretary: Senator Joanne M.S. Brown (Guam)
    Treasurer: Senator Sabino Sauchomal (FSM Yap)

  20. 2002-2003 Term
    President: Vice Speaker Quirino I. Mendiola (FSM Pohnpei)
    Vice-President: Vice Speaker Manuel A. Tenorio (CNMI)
    Secretary: Senator Joanne M.S. Brown (Guam)
    Treasurer: Senator Sabino Sauchomal (FSM Yap)

  21. 2003-2004 Term
    President: Vice Speaker Manuel A. Tenorio (Oct. 2003-Jan. 2004) (CNMI)
    President: Vice Speaker Timothy Villagomez (Jan. 2004- Sept. 2004) (CNMI)
    Vice-President: Senator Joanne M.S. Brown (Guam)
    Secretary: Senator Sabino Sauchomal (FSM Yap)
    Treasurer: Representative Helene H. Hale (Hawaii)

  22. 2004-2005 Term
    President: Vice Speaker Joanne M.S. Brown (Guam)
    Vice-President: Senator Sabino Sauchomal (FSM Yap)
    Secretary: Representative Helene H. Hale (Hawaii)
    Treasurer: Senator Steven Kanai (Oct. 2004-Jan. 2005) (Palau)
    Treasurer: Floor Leader William Ngiraikelau (Jan. 2005 - Oct. 2005)
    (Palau)

  23. 2005-2006 Term
    President: Vice Speaker Joanne M.S. Brown (Guam)
    Vice-President: Senator Sabino Sauchomal (FSM Yap)
    Secretary: Representative Helene H. Hale (Hawaii)
    Treasurer: Floor Leader William Ngiraikelau (Palau)

  24. 2006-2007 Term
    President: Vice Speaker Sabino Sauchomal (FSM Yap)
    Vice-President: Senator J. Kalani English (Hawaii)
    Secretary: Floor Leader William Ngiraikelau (Palau)
    Treasurer: Senator Judith T. Won Pat Ed. D. (Guam)

  25. 2007-2008 Term
    President: Vice Speaker Sabino Sauchomal (FSM Yap)
    Vice-President: Senator J. Kalani English (Hawaii)
    Secretary: Delegate William Ngiraikelau (Palau)
    Treasurer: Senator Judith T. Won Pat Ed. D. (Guam)

  26. 2008-2009 Term
    President: Senator J. Kalani English (Hawaii)
    Vice-President: Delegate Rebluud Kesolei (Palau)
    Secretary: Senator Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (Guam)
    Treasurer: Vice Speaker Alik J. Alik (Marshall Islands)

  27. 2009-2010 Term
    President: Senator J. Kalani English (Hawaii)
    Vice-President: Delegate Rebluud Kesolei (Palau)
    Secretary: Senator Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (Guam)
    Treasurer: Vice Speaker Alik J. Alik (Marshall Islands

  28. 2010-2011 Term
    President: Delegate Rebluud Kesolei (Palau)
    Vice-President: Senator Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (Guam)
    Secretary: Vice Speaker Alik J. Alik (Marshall Islands)
    Treasurer: Senator Ilai D. Abraham (Kosrae) (Oct. 2010 to January 2011)

  29. 2011-2012 Term
    President: Delegate Rebluud Kesolei (Palau)
    Vice-President: Senator Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (Guam)
    Secretary: To be named (Marshall Islands)
    Treasurer: Senator Chang William (Kosrae)

  30. 2012-2013 Term
    President: Senator Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (Guam)
    Vice-President: Senator Kenneth Kedi (RMI)
    Secretary: Senator Chang William (Kosrae)
    Treasurer: Senator Fernando Scaliem (Pohnpei)

  31. 2013-2014 Term
    President: Senator Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (Guam)
    Vice-President: Senator Kenneth Kedi (RMI)
    Secretary: Senator Chang William (Kosrae)
    Treasurer: Senator Fernando Scaliem (Pohnpei)

  32. 2014-2015 Term
    President: Senator Kenneth Kedi (RMI)
    Vice-President: Senator Chang William (Kosrae)
    Secretary: Speaker Fernando Scaliem (Pohnpei)
    Treasurer: Senator Nelson Stephen (Chuuk)

  33. 2015-2016 Term
    President: Senator Kenneth Kedi (RMI)
    Vice-President: Vice Speaker Robert Taulung (Kosrae)
    Secretary: Speaker Fernando Scaliem (Pohnpei)
    Treasurer: Senator Nelson Stephen (Chuuk)

  34. 2016-2017 Term
    President: Vice Speaker Robert Taulung (Kosrae)
    Vice-President: Speaker Fernando Scaliem (Pohnpei)
    Secretary: Floor Leader Nelson Stephen (Chuuk)
    Treasurer: Vice Speaker Joseph Deleon Guerrero (CNMI)

  35. 2017-2018 Term (Commenced Oct.1, 2017)
    President: Vice Speaker Robert Taulung (Kosrae)
    Vice-President: Speaker Fernando Scaliem (Pohnpei)
    Secretary: Floor Leader Nelson Stephen (Chuuk)
    Treasurer: Representative Joseph Deleon Guerrero (CNMI)